Roseville MN Homepage
Search
Are there exceptions to the requirement to wear face covering?

Yes. The resolution features several exemptions, including:

  • Facilities operated by the County, State or Federal Government
  • Personal Care Services/Salons that already have State face covering requirements
  • Medical facilities that already have face covering requirements
  • Children 5 years of age or younger
  • Individuals actively eating or drinking.
  • Individuals temporarily removing the face covering for identification purposes
  • Individuals unable to wear a face covering due to medical, disability, or developmental reasons
  • Individuals speaking to an audience, whether in person or through broadcast, as long as the speaker remains six feet or more away from other individuals
  • Individuals speaking to someone who is deaf or hard of hearing and requires the mouth to be visible to communicate
  • Participants in youth sports, as defined by the City of Roseville, are exempt from this Order but subject to all requirements under the State’s Executive Orders
  • Indoor athletic facilities shall follow CDC and Minnesota Department of Health guidelines. Patrons are not currently required to wear face coverings or masks while actively participating in permitted athletic activities, but are encouraged to wear face coverings when not actively training.
  • Places of worship
  • Public and private school facilities

Show All Answers

1. What is City of Roseville Resolution No. 11725?
2. When does the resolution requiring face coverings go into effect?
3. Are there exceptions to the requirement to wear face covering?
4. What are some examples of indoor areas accessible to the public?
5. Does the order apply to common areas of bars and restaurants?
6. Does the order apply to athletic facilities like gyms or the Roseville Skating Center?
7. Does this policy apply to common areas of Rosedale Center?
8. Does the policy apply to common areas of hotels?
9. Does the policy apply to “back-of-house” areas of retail businesses, like stock rooms and employee break rooms?
10. Where do I have to wear a face covering in multi-family buildings (apartments/condominium buildings)?
11. What are the face covering requirements inside office buildings?
12. Who should I call if I have concerns about a business not requiring customers to wear face coverings?
13. Who should I call if I am concerned about an individual not wearing a face covering in an indoor area accessible to the public?
14. Who should I call if I am a store owner or manager who wants to report a customer that refuses to wear a mask?
15. Are store owners/managers and other places of public accommodation required to post notices of Roseville’s emergency order requiring face coverings?
  1. Roseville MN Homepage

Contact Us

  1. Roseville City Hall

  2. 2660 Civic Center Drive

  3. Roseville, MN 55113


  4. Monday - Friday
    8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.


  5. Phone: 651-792-7000

  6. Email Us

Arrow Left Arrow Right
Slideshow Left Arrow Slideshow Right Arrow